Bridging DOTS, Sustaining Impact
No Result
View All Result
  • Doers
  • Organizations
  • Tools
  • Guides
  • Insights
  • News
  • Opportunities
  • Doers
  • Organizations
  • Tools
  • Guides
  • Insights
  • News
  • Opportunities
No Result
View All Result
No Result
View All Result

Official Development Assistance Fell 23.1% in 2025, the Largest Drop on Record, OECD Data Shows

oda 2025 oecd

Official development assistance from members of the OECD Development Assistance Committee fell 23.1% in real terms in 2025 to $174.3 billion, the largest annual drop on record, according to preliminary OECD data released in April 2026. Aid fell to 0.26% of donors’ combined gross national income, from 0.34% in 2024.

The OECD also projects a further decline in 2026. For NGOs and social enterprises that depend on bilateral grants, these figures set the funding conditions for the next several years.

About the report

PublisherOrganisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), Development Assistance Committee
ReleasedApril 2026
Data typePreliminary 2025 ODA data, plus projections for 2026
Final dataFinal 2025 figures are due in December 2026
Latest edition?Yes, as of October 2026

Preliminary ODA data is reported by donors early in the year and revised when detailed figures come in, so country and sector breakdowns in particular can still shift before the final release.

Key findings

  • ODA from DAC members fell 23.1% in real terms in 2025 to $174.3 billion, down from $215.1 billion in 2024, according to the OECD.
  • Aid fell to 0.26% of donors’ combined gross national income, from 0.34% in 2024, the preliminary data shows.
  • All five largest providers cut ODA for the first time on record and together account for 95.7% of the total decline, according to the OECD.
  • United States ODA fell 56.9% to $29.0 billion, and Germany, at $29.1 billion, became the largest provider. The United Kingdom provided $17.2 billion, Japan $16.2 billion and France $14.5 billion, the OECD reports.
  • Humanitarian aid fell 35.8%, according to the preliminary 2025 data.
  • ODA to Ukraine, counting EU institution outflows, exceeded total bilateral DAC aid to all least developed countries, and also to all of Sub-Saharan Africa, the OECD notes.
  • Based on a survey of DAC members, the OECD projects a further 5.8% decline in ODA in 2026, according to its release.

The five largest providers in 2025, according to preliminary OECD data:

Provider2025 ODA
Germany$29.1 billion
United States$29.0 billion (down 56.9%)
United Kingdom$17.2 billion
Japan$16.2 billion
France$14.5 billion

What the 2025 ODA decline means for NGOs and social enterprises

A cut of this size looks structural, and the 2026 projection confirms it will not reverse quickly. Organizations that plan as if grant volumes will return to 2023 levels are taking a risk.

  • Diversify funding sources now. Domestic giving, Gulf donors, foundations and earned revenue all need a place in the funding mix. Our summaries of the GHA Report 2026 and the World Giving Report 2026 show where alternative money is growing.
  • Expect more multilateral routing. The OECD notes that donors increasingly channel aid to the least developed countries through multilateral organizations. NGOs should build relationships with UN agencies and development banks that manage those funds.
  • Evidence will decide who keeps funding. When budgets fall by a quarter, donors keep the programs they can defend. Clear outcome data and cost per result become survival tools.
  • Humanitarian organizations face the sharpest cut. A 35.8% fall in humanitarian aid is larger than the overall decline. Emergency responders should prepare for prioritization and fewer multi-year commitments.

For practical steps, our guides on impact reporting and SROI help organizations show results in terms funders compare.

Download the full report

The OECD publishes the preliminary 2025 ODA data, donor breakdowns and projections on its website. The data is published by the OECD, not by Impact DOTS.

Read the OECD’s preliminary 2025 ODA data

FAQ

How much did ODA fall in 2025?

By 23.1% in real terms, to $174.3 billion, according to preliminary OECD data. It is the largest annual drop on record.

Who was the largest aid donor in 2025?

Germany, with $29.1 billion, just ahead of the United States at $29.0 billion.

What share of GNI do donors give as aid?

0.26% in 2025, down from 0.34% in 2024.

Will aid fall again in 2026?

The OECD projects a further 5.8% decline in 2026, based on a survey of DAC members.

Are these figures final?

No. They are preliminary. The OECD expects final 2025 data in December 2026.

Sources

  • OECD: International aid fell sharply in 2025, press release
Impact DOTS

Impact DOTS

Bridging DOTS, Sustaining Impact

Related Posts

State of Finance for Nature 2026 unep
Insights

$7.3 Trillion a Year Harms Nature While $220 Billion Funds Nature-Based Solutions: UNEP State of Finance for Nature 2026

African Economic Outlook 2026
Insights

Africa to Grow 4.2% in 2026 as SDG Financing Needs Top $1.3 Trillion a Year: African Economic Outlook 2026

World Giving Report 2026
Insights

World Giving Report 2026: People Give About 1% of Their Income, and Africa Leads at 1.6%

  • Doers
  • Organizations
  • Guides
    • Entrepreneurship
    • Social Innovation
    • Social Impact
    • Social Justice
    • Sustainability
  • Insights
  • Tools

Popular this week

Citi Foundation Global Innovation Challenge 2026: $500,000 Grants for Nonprofits Preparing Youth for AI

100x Impact Accelerator 2027/28: £150,000 in Funding and a 16-Week Programme for Scaling Social Ventures

Unearthodox Exploration Co-Lab 2027: CHF 10,000 Grant and a 10-Month Incubation for Nature and Society Initiatives

Trending Now

SE Ranking
Tools

SE Ranking: Compete for Search Visibility on a Smaller Budget

Impact DOTS connects the Doers, Organizations, Toolkits, and Systems driving social change, your entry point into the global impact ecosystem, built on evidence over inspiration.

Useful Links

  • About Impact DOTS
  • Disclaimer
  • Contact Us

Info Links

  • Privacy Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Terms and Conditions

Impact DOTS | Powered by impactedia.com

No Result
View All Result
  • Doers
  • Organizations
  • Tools
  • Guides
  • Insights
  • News
  • Opportunities

Impact DOTS | Powered by impactedia.com